Last Revised: September 9, 2016


1.     GENERAL.


1.1.  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes Empire Software LLC’s (“Empire,” the operator of both and its related mobile application, which is also referred to as an “App”) collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information collected or provided through our websites and devices or applications (“Sites”) and how Empire uses personal information in connection with the services offered through the Sites (“Services”).  This Privacy Policy will help you make informed decisions when using the Services located at  This Privacy Policy applies to any Site where this Privacy Policy is referenced or where a link to this Privacy Policy is provided.  This Privacy Policy applies to the information obtained by us through your use of the Sites and the Services.




2.1.  Empire may collect the following categories of personal information about you through the Sites:


(a.)    Registration information: When you register for the Services, you will be asked for basic registration information, such as an email address and password.

(b.)   Identification information: You may be asked to provide identification information to confirm your identity, including your first and last name, username, address and phone number.

(c.)    Third party credentials: You may enter in certain passwords, usernames, account numbers, and other account information for third party sites and Internet services (“Third Party Sites”).

(d.)   Information from Third Party Sites: In order to display information to you through the Services, Empire may collect, on your behalf, your account and other personal information from Third Party Sites that you register under your account via the Services.

(e.)    Technical and navigational information: Empire collects information about your interaction with our Site such as computer browser type, pages visited, average time spent on our Site, IP address, cookies, tracking pixels and similar tracking information, and the App version.

(f.)     Device information: Empire collects information about the type of device you use, the operating system, the device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data.

(g.)    Location Information: If you choose to use location-enabled Services, Empire may collect location information from your device and will notify you of this collection. You may control or disable the sharing of location information via your device setting and/or the Site.

(h.)   Asset information: Empire collects information regarding assets that you post to your account.

(i.)     Liability information: Empire collects information regarding liabilities that you post to your account.

(j.)     Contact information: Empire collects contact information for you and anyone else that you post to your account.

(k.)    Document information: Empire collects documents that you post to your account, to your assets, your liabilities, and your documents.

(l.)     Personal information: Empire collects information you post to your account or anyone else related to the “Personal” tab.

(m.)  Health information: Empire collects the information you post to your account or anyone else related to the “Health” tab.

(n.)   Referrals: If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Site, Empire will ask you for your friend’s name and email address.  Empire will automatically send your friend an email inviting them to visit the Site. Empire stores this information for the sole purpose of sending them an email and tracking the success of our referral program.

(o.)    Log files: Empire gathers certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.  Empire does not use the logs for any purpose other than debugging server crashes. They are never linked to individual user information.

(p.)   Other information: Empire may request or receive other personal information such as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions or ideas to provide you with other benefits or to improve upon the Services.  In such instances, you will be given the opportunity to provide or decline to provide that information.





3.1.  Empire uses the personal information for various reasons associated with the Services, including the following:


(a.)    providing the Services;

(b.)   developing and improving the Site and the Services;

(c.)    tailoring your experience with the Services to your interests;

(d.)   fulfilling your requests for certain products and services;

(e.)    providing you with the opportunity to have good record keeping;

(f.)     responding to your inquiries about our Services;

(g.)    providing, maintaining and improving customer service;

(h.)   analyzing Site usage and improving the Services provided through the Site;

(i.)     alerting you to software compatibility issues and improving our web design and functionality;

(j.)     delivering to you any administrative notices or alerts and communications relevant to your use of the Services;

(k.)    providing insurance, financial and consumer products and services from entities with whom Empire has entered into a joint marketing agreement;

(l.)     offering you other products, programs, or services that Empire believes may be of interest to you;

(m.)  performing market research, project planning, product development, troubleshooting problems, analysis of user behavior, marketing and promotions;

(n.)   detecting and protecting against errors, fraud, or criminal activity;

(o.)    enforcing our Terms of Use and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy; and

(p.)   in connection with a merger, sale of substantially all of our assets, or corporate reorganization.




4.1.  Empire will not, without your permission, sell, publish, or share your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.


4.2.  In the event that you access the Services as brought to you by one of our co-brand parties, through a co-branded URL, your email address used for registration on the Services may be provided to that co-brand party.


4.3.  Empire may share your personal information with third party service providers to enable them to assist in fulfilling the requests you make or the transactions you conduct via the Site, including the operation of certain Site functions and services.  Third parties acting on our behalf that are given access to your personal information are contractually obligated to abide by our privacy practices and are not allowed to use the information for any other purpose.


4.4.  Empire reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to share or disclose your personal information with law enforcement, government officials, and other third parties:


(a.)    to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process;

(b.)   in order to investigate, prevent, defend against, or take other action regarding violations of Empire’s Terms of Use, illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or safety of any person or the security of Empire’s network, Site or Services;

(c.)    to respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties;

(d.)   in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of the Site’s users or the general public; or

(e.)    as otherwise required by any applicable law.


4.5.  Empire may share your personal information with other third parties with your consent or instructions to do so.


4.6.  Empire may share or make available anonymous or aggregate information that cannot be used to identify you as individuals with:


(a.)    third parties for their research, marketing and promotional purposes and those third parties may publicly report the findings of their research or analysis;

(b.)   organizations that conduct research into consumer spending; and

(c.)    users of the Services for purposes of comparison of their personal financial situation relative to the broader community.


4.7.  If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, or in the event of a merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, Empire may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties, information concerning your relationship with us, including, without limitation, personal information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.  Such third parties will assume responsibility for the personal information collected by us in connection with our business operations or through our Sites and such third parties will assume the rights and obligations regarding such information as described in this Privacy Policy.


4.8.  California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of Empire’s Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding Empire’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail to




5.1.  Empire takes the security of your information seriously.  It uses technical and administrative security measures such as but not limited to firewalls, encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, to maintain the security of your online session.




6.1.  Empire may send periodic Site related alerts, weekly summaries, notifications, newsletters, promotions, or other information via email.  You may choose to stop receiving alerts, summaries, newsletters and promotions by indicating your preference in your account profile or settings.  You may also follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email you receive.  Please note that certain Services-related messages that Empire sends are necessary for the proper functioning and use of the Services and you may not have the ability to opt-out of those messages.




7.1.  Empire may offer a number of separate products and services offered by third parties advertised to you on our Site and through the Service.  These third party offers may be complimentary to your use of the Site and may be personalized based on information you provided to Empire, Empire has collected about you, queries made through the Site, or other information.  If you choose to use these separate products and services, provide information to the third party, or allow the third party to otherwise collect information about you, then their use of your information is subject to the applicable third party’s privacy policy and terms of service.  You should review the practices of the third party before deciding to use their services or provide them with any information.


7.2.  Empire may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities.  For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online promotions or analyze Site activity.  Empire may permit these service providers to use cookies and similar technologies to perform these services.  Empire does not share any personal information about our users with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf.




8.1.  To help operate the Site, enhance your experience, and collect information about online activity, Empire may place small data files on your computer or other device.  These data files may be in the form of cookies, pixel tags, local shared objects, or other similar technologies.  Cookies and similar technologies enable us to personalize Empire’s Site and Services for you.  These technologies may allow Empire to store and manage your preferences and settings, measure and analyze how you use the Site and the effectiveness of Empire’s communications, offer targeted products, programs and services, and help Empire improve its products, services, and security.


8.2.  Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable these technologies.  If you choose to reject cookies or similar technologies, some Services may not be available or some functionality may be limited or unavailable.  Please review your browser manufacturer’s help pages for assistance with changing your settings.




9.1.  Without an industry or legal standard of interpreting Do Not Track Signals (“DNT”) sent to us by your browser, Empire does not respond to DNT signals at this time.




10.1.              You may access, review, and update much of the information you have submitted to us at any time via the Site or Service.


10.2.              You may choose to close or request that Empire delete your account for the Services at any time.  Empire will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your information, although some information may be retained.  For example, some information may be retained on a backup server or media, which is necessary to help ensure continued availability of our Service.


10.3.              Empire retains your personal information as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested.  Additionally, Empire may retain personal information to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, trouble shoot problems, enforce our Terms of Use, and as permitted by applicable law.




11.1.              Empire may revise and update this Privacy Policy periodically. Changes are effective immediately upon posting.  The date last revised appears at the top of this Privacy Policy.




12.1.              If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Empire at: